What creates Atalanta special?

Founded: 1907
Nickname: Orobici (from ‘Orobi’, a clan that once inhabited a Bergam region), La Dea (The Goddess)

UEFA bar foe honours
• none

Domestic honours (most new pretension in brackets)
Domestic cup: 1 (1963)

• The bar was founded in 1907 and named in honour of a bold huntress and contestant from Greek mythology (hence a nickname La Dea – The Goddess). Happy being single, Atalanta told would-be suitors she would usually marry them if they could outpace her – and that she would kill any who unsuccessful to do so. Plenty attempted and unsuccessful until Hippomenes succeeded – and got a girl.

• Atalanta have one of Italy’s best academies, nurturing Italy greats Gaetano Scirea, Antonio Cabrini, Roberto Donadoni and Alessio Tacchinardi. Mino Favini, now late during 81, oversaw a development, a male famous as Il Mago di Meda (the Wizard of Meda) explaining: “We like a approach Ajax understanding with immature players. They don’t caring about formula on a pitch; they are usually meddlesome in display their youngsters how to play.”

• That prolongation line is still rolling. Full-back Davide Zappacosta, who scored for Chelsea in a UEFA Champions League on matchday one, is an Atalanta alumnus, with a likes of Alessandro Bastoni (signed by Inter though behind on loan in Bergamo), Filippo Melegoni and Christian Capone (out on loan during Pescara) sloping for good things. “I can endorse that a organisation of players innate in 1999 are good above normal in terms of quality,” explained Favini.

• Before winning EURO 1968 with Italy and a UEFA European Cup with La Grande Inter in 1964/65, winger Angelo Domenghini forged out a singular place in Atalanta’s history. He scored a hat-trick in a 3-1 San Siro success opposite Torino in a 1963 Coppa Italia final – a club’s usually estimable prize success to date.

Alejandro Gómez, AKA 'Papu'

Alejandro Gómez, AKA ‘Papu’©Getty Images

• Their star brazen has a strike dance in his honour. Nicknamed ‘Papu’ (because his mom called him ‘Papuchi’ as a child – a incomprehensible though standard baby name in his local Argentina), Alejandro Gómez’s goals for Atalanta desirous DJ Matrix (AKA Matteo Schiavo) to write a Baila Como El Papu (Dance Like The Papu) in his honour. It became a large YouTube hit, with over 12 million views. “It was roughly a fun though a strain became renouned in Spain, Argentina, Peru,” DJ Matrix said. “Kids adore it.”

• The bar held Italy’s imagination with a run to a 1987/88 European Cup Winners’ Cup semi-finals, notwithstanding personification in Serie B. Relegated in 1986/87 before losing to Napoli in a Coppa Italia final, a Bergamo bar were coached by Emiliano Mondonico and led on a representation by former Swedish general Glenn Strömberg, and done it past Merthyr Tydfil, OFI Crete and Sporting CP before losing out to contingent winners Mechelen, featuring goalkeeping good Michel Preud’homme.

• Europe brought out a best in a Orobici again in a 1990/91 UEFA Cup when – with Paulo Caniggia in conflict – they separated a Dinamo Zagreb side fielding a likes of Davor Å uker and Zvonimir Boban, afterwards overcame Köln before losing once some-more to a contingent winners – this time an Inter side featuring Lothar Matthäus and Jürgen Klinsmann – in a quarter-finals.

Highlights: Atalanta v Everton

Highlights: Atalanta v Everton

• They are now homeless in European terms. Atalanta are personification their UEFA Europa League home games in Reggio Emilia, with work set to get underneath approach subsequent year to modernize a Atleti Azzurri d’Italia Stadium, that a bar recently bought from a city of Bergamo. The Curva Pisani, where a many club’s many ardent fans sit, is named in honour of Atalanta brazen Federico Pisani, who died in a automobile pile-up in 1997 when he was usually 22. The club’s training bottom in Zingonia is also named after Pisani.

• The club’s boss is a former Atalanta player. Entrepreneur Antonio Percassi started his career personification alongside Gaetano Scirea in a Atalanta defence, though left a bar in 1977, after embarking on a successful business career.

• Their goalkeeper likes to live dangerously. Etrit Berisha is operative towards removing a drifting licence, carrying enjoyed doing aerobatics as a newcomer in his friend’s four-seater aeroplane, “It’s really sparkling adult there, examination a gigantic – we feel free,” pronounced a Albanian international. He is not, however, giveaway to take penalties, as he did with his prior bar in Sweden, Kalmar. “I would like to, though in Italy people are not used to goalkeepers holding penalties,” he said. “People are frightened we would get held on a opposite if we miss, though we never miss.”

Article source: http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2502605.html?rss=2502605+What+makes+Atalanta+special?