Domain Registration

#UYL domestic champions trail second legs

  • October 22, 2018

The UEFA Youth League domestic champions trail has kicked off with a initial turn initial legs 32 contenders, including former winners Chelsea, began their campaigns. The second legs are on Tuesday and Wednesday.

  • Second turn on 7 28 November: pull already made.
  • Second-round winners accommodate UEFA Champions League trail organisation runners-up in play-offs.
  • Play-off winners join organisation winners in turn of 16.

First round

Second legs

Tuesday 23 October

Dinamo Zagreb v Viitorul (first leg: 1-0)

FC Admira v Anderlecht (first leg: 0-0)

Wednesday 24 October

Sheriff Tiraspol v Gabala (first leg: 1-1)

Montpellier v Žilina (first leg: 5-1)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv v Anji (first leg: 2-3)

Lech Poznań v Hertha Berlin (first leg: 0-2)

Septemvri Sofia v Dynamo Kyiv (first leg: 0-1)

Szombathelyi Haladás v Minsk (first leg: 0-1)

Vllaznia v Astana (first leg: 1-3)

Sigma Olomouc v Maribor (first leg: 1-4)

PAOK v AEL Limassol (first leg: 2-1)

Molde v Chelsea (first leg: 1-10)

Elfsborg v KR (first leg: 2-1)

HJK Helsinki v Altınordu (first leg: 1-1)

Bohemians v Midtjylland (first leg: 1-2)

Hamilton Academical v Basel (first leg: 2-2)

First legs

Tuesday 2 October
Viitorul 0-1 Dinamo Zagreb

Wednesday 3 October
Anderlecht 0-0 FC Admira
Chelsea 10-1 Molde
Minsk 1-0 Szombathelyi Haladás
Gabala 1-1 Sheriff Tiraspol
Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Septemvri Sofia
Basel 2-2 Hamilton Academical
Sigma Olomouc 4-1 Maribor
KR 1-2 Elfsborg
AEL Limassol 1-2 PAOK
Altınordu 1-1 HJK Helsinki
Anji 3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Midtjylland 2-1 Bohemians
Hertha Berlin 2-0 Lech Poznań
Žilina 1-5 Montpellier

Thursday 4 October
Astana 3-1 Vllaznia

Second turn pull (7 28 November)

Anderlecht (BEL)/FC Admira (AUT) v Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)/Septemvri Sofia (BUL)
Midtjylland (DEN)/Bohemians (IRL) v Basel (SUI) v Hamilton Academical (SCO)
Altınordu (TUR)/HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Žilina (SVK)/Montpellier (FRA)
Elfsborg (SWE)/KR (ISL) v Chelsea (ENG)/Molde (NOR)
AEL Limassol (CYP)/PAOK (GRE) v Minsk (BLR)/Szombathelyi Haladás (HUN)
Gabala (AZE)/Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) v Hertha Berlin (GER)/Lech Poznań (POL)
Astana (KAZ)/Vllaznia (ALB) v Viitorul (ROU)/Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)/Maribor (SVN) v Anji (RUS)/Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Domestic Champions trail guide

  • This trail involves a domestic girl champions of a 32 best-ranked associations in a 2017 UEFA organisation fellow rankings (the same rankings used to confirm entrance to a 2018/19 UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League).
  • Vacancies in a domestic champions trail (because a bar is instead authorised for a UEFA Champions League path, for instance Atlético and Inter) are filled by a domestic girl champion of a subsequent best-ranked organisation (in a above cases, Moldova and Iceland).
  • Chelsea, who won this foe in 2014/15 and 2015/16 though mislaid final season’s final to Barcelona, enter this path.
  • Two-time semi-finalists Anderlecht keep adult their record of entering all 6 editions.
  • Debuts: AEL Limassol, Anji, Bohemians, FC Admira, Hamilton Academical, Hertha Berlin, Illés Akadémia, Lech PoznaÅ„, KR, Montpellier, Septemvri Sofia, Signa Olomouc, Žilina.

Road to Nyon

Play-offs
In a pull on 17 December, a 8 Domestic Champions trail survivors will be drawn during home to a eight UEFA Champions League trail runners-up in one-off ties to be played on 12/13 Feb to confirm a 8 remaining turn of 16 berths. The other 8 places are taken by a UEFA Champions League trail organisation winners.

Dates
Play-off draw: 17 December
Play-offs: 19/20 February
Knockout pull (round of 16 onwards): 22 February
Round of 16: 12/13 February
Quarter-finals: 2/3 April
Semi-final: 26 April, Nyon
Final: 29 April, Nyon

Article source: https://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/news/newsid=2570763.html?rss=2570763+#UYL+domestic+champions+path+second+legs

Related News

Search

Find best hotel offers