Share

Grammys 2019: Best dressed stars arrive on the red carpet

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future James Blake – WINNER

Best Rap/Sung Performance

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER   

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B – WINNER

 

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

 

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER 

 

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

  

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER 

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

 

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 Chris Potter) – WINNER

 

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER  

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

 

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER 

Best Choral Performance

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson Kronos – WINNER

Best Classical Instrumental Solo 

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

Article source: https://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-6689505/Grammy-Awards-2019-Best-dressed-stars-arrive-red-carpet.html?ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490&ito=1490

Loading...

Best Wordpress Plugin development company in India     Best Web development company in India